circle-down dollar cancel-circle cart search external menu close

Level IV: Wind Jacket

The jacket is designed to act as a low volume shell layer in transitional environments to provide wind and sand protection, optimizing the performance of moisture wicking along with insulation layers when combined with body armor or the Army Combat Uniform.

Gen III ECWCS Level 4

Materials Used

The jacket is constructed with a plain weave, stretch, nylon and spandex cloth with water repellency (e.g. Milliken 98/2 nylon/spandex).

Description of Item

The jacket features angled chest pockets with mesh lining to aid in ventilation while wearing body armor. It is also constructed with Velcro closure sleeve pockets as well as elasticized cuffs and loop fasteners to attach rank badges and name plates.

Finished Measurement

  • Medium-Regular (inches)
    • Torelance: -1/4, +1/2
    • Chest: 50 1/2
    • Sweep: 45
    • Back Length: 29
    • Sleeve Inseam: 25 3/4
    • Sleeve Outseam: 23 1/2
    • Sleeve Underarm Width: 10 1/2
    • Collar Height at Centar Back: 3
    • Collar Height at Center Front: 2 1/2

Specifications

Logistics

Jacket, UCP; LIN: J14656
X-ShortShortRegularLongX-Long
X-Small8415-01-546-86558415-01-546-86578415-01-546-86678415-01-546-86688415-01-546-8670
Small8415-01-546-87418415-01-546-87458415-01-538-60578415-01-546-87588415-01-546-8759
Medium8415-01-546-88068415-01-546-88088415-01-538-60678415-01-546-88098415-01-546-8810
Large8415-01-546-88128415-01-546-88148415-01-538-60748415-01-538-60828415-01-546-8816
X-Large8415-01-546-88188415-01-546-88198415-01-538-60808415-01-538-60898415-01-546-8820
Jacket, OEF-CP; LIN: E95531
X-ShortShortRegularLongX-Long
X-Small8415-01-580-07028415-01-580-0706
Small8415-01-580-07138415-01-580-07248415-01-580-0728
Medium8415-01-580-07308415-01-580-0733
Large8415-01-580-07448415-01-580-0751
X-Large8415-01-580-07548415-01-580-07598415-01-580-0760
XX-Large8415-01-580-09258415-01-580-09368415-01-580-0941
Jacket, OCP
X-ShortShortRegularLongX-Long
X-Small8415-01-641-1716
Medium8415-01-641-1726

Similar Item

References

  • http://www.adsinc.com/catalog/apparel/clothing-systems/gen-iii-ecwcs-level-iv-top