circle-down dollar cancel-circle cart search external menu close

Level VI: Extreme Cold/Wet Weather Jacket and Trousers

The jacket and trousers are designed for use in cold, wet conditions alternating between freezing and thawing as a hard shell layer combined with other base and insulative layers. The jacket and trousers provide a lightweight, completely waterproof, windproof and breathable level of protection against the elements.

GEN III ECWCS Level VI TopGEN III ECWCS Level VI BottomGEN III ECWCS Level VIGEN III ECWCS Level VI

Description of Item

The jacket features a center-front slide fastener with two slide fastener and two pass-through front middle pockets, a visored hood with hook and loop for back adjustability, an elastic cord-lock tunnel in the front and a hide-away collar which the hood can be stowed in; and elastic cuffed sleeves with a hook and loop tab for further adjustability.

The trousers feature a fly slide fastener, two pass through pockets with hook and loop flaps for water protection, 3/4 leg (starting from the bottom) side zippers with a hook and loop flap cover for easy access when donning over other layers or boots and elastic cuffs with a strap for adjustability. The waist is constructed with an elastic cord with barrel locks for adjustability, belt loops and provisions for suspenders.

Materials Used

The jacket and trousers are constructed with two-layer GORE-TEX fabric developed based on the technology of GORE-TEX Paclite Shells.

Finished Measurement

  • Jacket, Medium-Regular (inches)
    • Tolerance: -1/4, +1/2
    • Chest: 52
    • Sweep: 51
    • Back Length: 30
    • Sleeve Inseam: 23 3/4
    • Sleeve Outseam: 25 1/2
    • Sleeve Underarm Width: 11 3/4
    • Collar Height at Centar Back: 4
    • Collar Height at Centar Front: 2 1/2
    • Hood Width: 9 3/4
    • Hood Height: 14
  • Trousers, Medium-Regular (inches)
    • Tolerance: -1/4, +1/2
    • Waist Circumference: 38
    • Inseam Length: 32

Specifications

Similar Items

National Stock Numbers

Jacket, UCP; LIN: J23458
X-ShortShortRegularLongX-Long
X-Small8415-01-547-57368415-01-547-57398415-01-547-57418415-01-547-57528415-01-547-5755
Small8415-01-547-57618415-01-547-57638415-01-538-70018415-01-547-57658415-01-547-5766
Medium8415-01-547-57678415-01-547-57688415-01-538-70128415-01-547-57978415-01-547-5809
Large8415-01-547-58868415-01-547-59648415-01-538-77618415-01-538-77648415-01-547-5967
X-Large8415-01-547-59708415-01-547-61458415-01-538-77678415-01-538-77698415-01-547-6146
XX-Large8415-01-547-62248415-01-547-62268415-01-547-6229
Jacket, OEF-CP; LIN: E42924
X-ShortShortRegularLongX-Long
X-Small8415-01-580-27538415-01-580-2761
Small8415-01-580-27768415-01-580-27788415-01-580-2780
Medium8415-01-580-27828415-01-580-2788
Large8415-01-580-28548415-01-580-28568415-01-580-2780
X-Large8415-01-580-28618415-01-580-29048415-01-580-2917
XX-Large8415-01-580-29268415-01-580-29288415-01-580-2941
Jacket, OCP; PGC: 04051
X-ShortShortRegularLongX-Long
X-Small8415-01-641-0778
Trousers, UCP; LIN: T36205
X-ShortShortRegularLongX-Long
X-Small8415-01-547-36548415-01-547-36628415-01-547-36748415-01-547-36838415-01-547-3688
Small8415-01-547-41688415-01-547-41718415-01-538-66728415-01-547-41778415-01-547-4180
Medium8415-01-547-41888415-01-547-41938415-01-538-66808415-01-547-41948415-01-547-4201
Large8415-01-547-42078415-01-547-42098415-01-538-66778415-01-538-66798415-01-547-4211
X-Large8415-01-547-42278415-01-547-42318415-01-538-66818415-01-538-66838415-01-547-4234
XX-Large8415-01-547-42488415-01-547-42508415-01-547-4303
Trousers, OEF-CP; LIN: E43367
X-ShortShortRegularLongX-Long
X-Small8415-01-580-21838415-01-580-2190
Small8415-01-580-23188415-01-580-23238415-01-580-2351
Medium8415-01-580-24688415-01-580-2493
Large8415-01-580-24978415-01-580-2502
X-Large8415-01-580-25048415-01-580-25138415-01-580-2518
XX-Large8415-01-580-25258415-01-580-25328415-01-580-2538
Trousers, OCP; PGC: 04052
X-ShortShortRegularLongX-Long
X-Small8415-01-641-17878415-01-641-1789
Small8415-01-641-17918415-01-641-17938415-01-641-1794
Medium8415-01-641-17998415-01-641-1800
Large8415-01-641-18018415-01-641-1802
X-Large8415-01-641-18038415-01-641-18048415-01-641-1806
X-Large8415-01-641-18078415-01-641-18098415-01-641-1815

References

  • http://www.adsinc.com/catalog/apparel/clothing-systems/gen-iii-ecwcs-level-vi-top
  • http://www.goreprotectivefabrics.com/remote/Satellite/Military-Army-Outerwear/ECWCS-3G-Level-6
Referring sites (might include referrer spam): burnsarmysurplus.com