circle-down dollar cancel-circle cart search external menu close

Level III: Fleece Jacket

The jacket is designed to act as the primary insulation layer for use in moderate to cold climates. It is also approved to wear as an outer garment. The jacket creates air pockets that trap air and retain body heat providing outstanding warmth without weight. This comfortable garment offers excellent breathability, dries quickly and provides environmental protection while maintaining low bulk and durability.

Gen III ECWCS Level 3 in foliage greenGen III ECWCS Level 3 in tanLevel III jacket in foliage green and tanfinieshed measurements of the L3 jacketfinished measurements

Materials Used

The jacket is constructed with Foliage Green 504 or Tan 499 colored, 100% virgin filament polyester fabric (e.g. Polartec Thermal Pro style 4060). The construction is a double needle bar raschel warp knit, high pile, double velour.

Description of Item

The jacket features a full zipper-front opening backed by a wind protection flap, a high collar, raglan sleeves, two internal upper chest pockets and two outer side pockets. The jacket also has side panels constructed with Polartec Power Dry grid material for increased stretch and comfort as well as loop fasteners to attach rank badges and name plates. Nylon reinforcements at the shoulders, collar and elbows have also been added for increased durability.

Specification

Similar Items

National Stock Numbers

Jacket, Foliage Green 504; LIN: J21883
X-ShortShortRegularLongX-Long
X-Small8415-01-546-67088415-01-546-67128415-01-538-67138415-01-546-67148415-01-546-6716
Small8415-01-546-67188415-01-546-67228415-01-538-67398415-01-546-67218415-01-546-6720
Medium8415-01-546-68138415-01-546-74418415-01-538-67428415-01-546-74448415-01-546-7446
Large8415-01-546-74688415-01-546-74758415-01-538-67478415-01-538-67528415-01-546-7477
X-Large8415-01-546-74968415-01-546-75008415-01-538-67548415-01-538-67688415-01-546-7504
XX-Large8415-01-546-75368415-01-546-75508415-01-546-7662
Jacket, Tan 499; LIN: E95281
X-ShortShortRegularLongX-Long
X-Small8415-01-580-13318415-01-580-1332
Small8415-01-580-13348415-01-580-13368415-01-580-1337
Medium8415-01-580-13418415-01-580-1348
Large8415-01-580-13558415-01-580-1358
X-Large8415-01-580-13628415-01-580-13668415-01-580-1368
XX-Large8415-01-580-13718415-01-580-13778415-01-580-1383

References

  • http://www.adsinc.com/catalog/apparel/clothing-systems/gen-iii-ecwcs-level-iii-top