circle-down dollar cancel-circle cart search external menu close

Level V: Soft Shell Jacket and Trousers

The soft shell jacket and trousers are designed for use in moderate to cold weather conditions as a soft shell layer combined with other base and insulative layers. The jacket and trousers provide light weight, low bulk and extreme comfort for movement.

Gen III ECWCS Level V Top UCPGen III ECWCS Level V Bottom UCP

Description of Item

The jacket features a two-way center-front zipper opening with a protective wind flap as well as an elastic cord in the bottom hem for adjustability. It is also constructed with a high collar containing a collapsible hood, Velcro closure sleeve pockets and two front zipper pockets with mesh linings to aid in ventilation, ventilation openings under the sleeves and Velcro fasteners to attach rank badges and name tags.

The trousers feature a zippered fly opening as well as two front pockets with Velcro fastener openings. The elastic waist has belt loops and provisions for suspenders as well as side-zipper openings for ease of donning over other layers. The leg openings feature a calf-high side-zipper and an elastic cuff. All zippers have a thong for ease of opening and closing when wearing gloves.

The jacket and trousers are available in UCP (class 1), OEF-CP (class 2), and OCP (class 3).

finished nmeasurements of the L5 jacketfinished nmeasurements of the L5 jacket (cont'd)finished measurements of the jacket

Materials Used

The cloth for type I is a plain weave, stretch, nylon and spandex cloth with water repellency (e.g. Nextec Application Inc., Style GLACIER).

The cloth for Type II is a twill weave, aramid, cellulosic, synthetic cloth with water repellency.

Specifications

Logistics

Jacket, UCP; PGC: 03254, LIN: J14588
X-ShortShortRegularLongX-Long
X-Small8415-01-546-88548415-01-546-88888415-01-546-88908415-01-546-88928415-01-546-8894
Small8415-01-546-89048415-01-546-89538415-01-538-68088415-01-546-89548415-01-546-8956
Medium8415-01-547-62448415-01-547-62478415-01-538-68138415-01-547-62518415-01-547-6253
Large8415-01-546-89608415-01-546-89698415-01-538-68198415-01-538-68238415-01-546-8973
X-Large8415-01-546-89778415-01-546-89818415-01-538-68258415-01-538-68318415-01-546-8991
XX-Large8415-01-546-91978415-01-546-91988415-01-546-9201
Jacket, OEF-CP; PGC: 03649, LIN: E43299
X-ShortShortRegularLongX-Long
X-Small8415-01-580-36508415-01-580-3660
Small8415-01-580-36718415-01-580-36878415-01-580-3697
Medium8415-01-580-37028415-01-580-3710
Large8415-01-580-37068415-01-580-4011
X-Large8415-01-580-40168415-01-580-37148415-01-580-3718
XX-Large8415-01-580-37258415-01-580-37288415-01-580-3731
Jacket, FR OEF-CP (45% Nomex, 32% Lenzing FR, 17% Nylon, 6% Kevlar); PGC: 03815, LIN: F05008
X-ShortShortRegularLongX-Long
X-Small8415-01-598-84268415-01-598-8547
Small8415-01-598-85498415-01-598-85508415-01-598-8551
Medium8415-01-598-85548415-01-598-8557
Large8415-01-598-85588415-01-598-8424
X-Large8415-01-598-85648415-01-598-85678415-01-598-8569
XX-Large8415-01-598-85708415-01-598-85998415-01-598-8600
Jacket, OCP; PGC: 04057
X-ShortShortRegularLongX-Long
X-Small8415-01-641-1633
Trousers, UCP; PGC: 03255, LIN: T36245
X-ShortShortRegularLongX-Long
X-Small8415-01-546-94778415-01-546-94848415-01-546-94988415-01-546-94998415-01-546-9528
Small8415-01-546-97058415-01-546-97068415-01-538-67648415-01-546-97078415-01-546-9709
Medium8415-01-546-97198415-01-546-97218415-01-538-67668415-01-546-97248415-01-546-9728
Large8415-01-546-97378415-01-546-97408415-01-538-67718415-01-538-67738415-01-546-9747
X-Large8415-01-546-98218415-01-546-98808415-01-538-68758415-01-538-70088415-01-546-9883
XX-Large8415-01-546-98968415-01-546-99088415-01-546-99128415-01-546-99178415-01-546-9921
Trousers, OEF-CP; PGC: 03651, LIN: E43549
X-ShortShortRegularLongX-Long
X-Small8415-01-580-29628415-01-580-2969
Small8415-01-580-29718415-01-580-29778415-01-580-2982
Medium8415-01-580-29848415-01-580-2988
Large8415-01-580-29908415-01-580-2991
X-Large8415-01-580-31918415-01-580-33068415-01-580-3313
XX-Large8415-01-580-33298415-01-580-34438415-01-580-3488
Trousers, FR OEF-CP (45% Nomex, 32% Lenzing FR, 17% Nylon, 6% Kevlar); PGC: 03816, LIN: F05009;
X-ShortShortRegularLongX-Long
X-Small8415-01-598-93238415-01-598-9325
Small8415-01-598-93268415-01-598-93278415-01-598-9328
Medium8415-01-598-93298415-01-598-9330
Large8415-01-598-93318415-01-598-9332
X-Large8415-01-598-93338415-01-598-93348415-01-598-9335
XX-Large8415-01-598-93368415-01-598-93378415-01-598-9339
Suspenders, Green 504
X-ShortShortRegularLongX-Long
8440-01-563-70258440-01-563-70268440-01-563-70278440-01-563-7029
Suspenders, Tan 499
X-ShortShortRegularLongX-Long
8440-01-591-25388440-01-591-25458440-01-591-25718440-01-591-2582

Similar Item

References

  • http://www.adsinc.com/catalog/apparel/clothing-systems/gen-iii-ecwcs-level-v-top
  • http://www.nextec.com/epic_military.html