circle-down dollar cancel-circle cart search external menu close

Level V: Soft Shell Jacket and Trousers

The soft shell jacket and trousers are designed for use in moderate to cold weather conditions as a soft shell layer combined with other base and insulative layers. The jacket and trousers provide light weight, low bulk and extreme comfort for movement.

Gen III ECWCS Level V Top UCPGen III ECWCS Level V Bottom UCP

Description of Item

The jacket features a two-way center-front zipper opening with a protective wind flap as well as an elastic cord in the bottom hem for adjustability. It is also constructed with a high collar containing a collapsible hood, Velcro closure sleeve pockets and two front zipper pockets with mesh linings to aid in ventilation, ventilation openings under the sleeves and Velcro fasteners to attach rank badges and name tags.

The trousers feature a zippered fly opening as well as two front pockets with Velcro fastener openings. The elastic waist has belt loops and provisions for suspenders as well as side-zipper openings for ease of donning over other layers. The leg openings feature a calf-high side-zipper and an elastic cuff. All zippers have a thong for ease of opening and closing when wearing gloves.

The jacket and trousers are available in UCP (class 1), OEF-CP (class 2), and OCP (class 3).

finished nmeasurements of the L5 jacketfinished nmeasurements of the L5 jacket (cont'd)finished measurements of the jacket

Materials Used

The cloth for type I is a plain weave, stretch, nylon and spandex cloth with water repellency (e.g. Nextec Application Inc., Style GLACIER).

The cloth for Type II is a twill weave, aramid, cellulosic, synthetic cloth with water repellency.

Specifications

Logistics

Jacket, UCP; PGC: 03254, LIN: J14588
X-ShortShortRegularLongX-LongXX-Long
X-Small8415-01-546-88548415-01-546-88888415-01-546-88908415-01-546-88928415-01-546-88948415-01-546-8897
Small8415-01-546-89048415-01-546-89538415-01-538-68088415-01-546-89548415-01-546-89568415-01-546-8959
Medium8415-01-547-62448415-01-547-62478415-01-538-68138415-01-547-62518415-01-547-62538415-01-547-6257
Large8415-01-546-89608415-01-546-89698415-01-538-68198415-01-538-68238415-01-546-89738415-01-546-8974
X-Large8415-01-546-89778415-01-546-89818415-01-538-68258415-01-538-68318415-01-546-89918415-01-546-8993
XX-Large8415-01-546-91878415-01-546-91978415-01-546-91988415-01-546-92018415-01-546-9246
Trousers, UCP; PGC: 03255, LIN: T36245
X-ShortShortRegularLongX-LongXX-Long
X-Small8415-01-546-94778415-01-546-94848415-01-546-94988415-01-546-94998415-01-546-95288415-01-546-9533
Small8415-01-546-97058415-01-546-97068415-01-538-67648415-01-546-97078415-01-546-97098415-01-546-9712
Medium8415-01-546-97198415-01-546-97218415-01-538-67668415-01-546-97248415-01-546-97288415-01-546-9733
Large8415-01-546-97378415-01-546-97408415-01-538-67718415-01-538-67738415-01-546-97478415-01-546-9755
X-Large8415-01-546-98218415-01-546-98808415-01-538-68758415-01-538-70088415-01-546-98838415-01-546-9887
XX-Large8415-01-546-98968415-01-546-99088415-01-546-99128415-01-546-99178415-01-546-99218415-01-546-9929
Suspenders, Foliage Green 504
ShortRegularLongX-Long
8440-01-563-70258440-01-563-70268440-01-563-70278440-01-563-7029
Suspenders, Tan 499
ShortRegularLongX-Long
8440-01-591-25388440-01-591-25458440-01-591-25718440-01-591-2582
Jacket, OEF-CP; PGC: 03649, LIN: E43299
ShortRegularLongX-Long
X-Small8415-01-580-36508415-01-580-3660
Small8415-01-580-36718415-01-580-36878415-01-580-3697
Medium8415-01-580-37028415-01-580-3710
Large8415-01-580-37068415-01-580-4011
X-Large8415-01-580-40168415-01-580-37148415-01-580-3718
XX-Large8415-01-580-37258415-01-580-37288415-01-580-3731
Trousers, OEF-CP; PGC: 03651, LIN: E43549
ShortRegularLongX-Long
X-Small8415-01-580-29628415-01-580-2969
Small8415-01-580-29718415-01-580-29778415-01-580-2982
Medium8415-01-580-29848415-01-580-2988
Large8415-01-580-29908415-01-580-2991
X-Large8415-01-580-31918415-01-580-33068415-01-580-3313
XX-Large8415-01-580-33298415-01-580-34438415-01-580-3488
Jacket, FR, OEF-CP (45% Nomex, 32% Lenzing FR, 17% Nylon, 6% Kevlar); PGC: 03815, LIN: F05008
ShortRegularLongX-Long
X-Small8415-01-598-84268415-01-598-8547
Small8415-01-598-85498415-01-598-85508415-01-598-8551
Medium8415-01-598-85548415-01-598-8557
Large8415-01-598-85588415-01-598-8424
X-Large8415-01-598-85648415-01-598-85678415-01-598-8569
XX-Large8415-01-598-85708415-01-598-85998415-01-598-8600
Trousers, FR, OEF-CP (45% Nomex, 32% Lenzing FR, 17% Nylon, 6% Kevlar); PGC: 03816, LIN: F05009;
ShortRegularLongX-Long
X-Small8415-01-598-93238415-01-598-9325
Small8415-01-598-93268415-01-598-93278415-01-598-9328
Medium8415-01-598-93298415-01-598-9330
Large8415-01-598-93318415-01-598-9332
X-Large8415-01-598-93338415-01-598-93348415-01-598-9335
XX-Large8415-01-598-93368415-01-598-93378415-01-598-9339
Jacket, OCP; PGC: 04057
ShortRegularLongX-Long
X-Small8415-01-641-16338415-01-641-1635
Small8415-01-641-16378415-01-641-16388415-01-641-1639
Medium8415-01-641-16408415-01-641-1641
Large8415-01-641-16438415-01-641-1649
X-Large8415-01-641-16508415-01-641-16518415-01-641-1652
XX-Large8415-01-641-16538415-01-641-16548415-01-641-1655
Trousers, OCP; PGC: 04057
ShortRegularLongX-Long
X-Small8415-01-641-16758415-01-641-1677
Small8415-01-641-16798415-01-641-16808415-01-641-1682
Medium8415-01-641-16838415-01-641-1685
Large8415-01-641-16908415-01-641-1695
X-Large8415-01-641-16978415-01-641-17018415-01-641-1703
XX-Large8415-01-641-17048415-01-641-17058415-01-641-1706

Similar Item

References

  • http://www.adsinc.com/catalog/apparel/clothing-systems/gen-iii-ecwcs-level-v-top
  • http://www.nextec.com/epic_military.html