circle-down dollar cancel-circle cart search external menu close

Level VI: Extreme Cold/Wet Weather Jacket and Trousers

The jacket and trousers are designed for use in cold, wet conditions alternating between freezing and thawing as a hard shell layer combined with other base and insulative layers. The jacket and trousers provide a lightweight, completely waterproof, windproof and breathable level of protection against the elements.

GEN III ECWCS Level VI TopGEN III ECWCS Level VI BottomGEN III ECWCS Level VIGEN III ECWCS Level VI

Description of Item

The jacket features a center-front slide fastener with two slide fastener and two pass-through front middle pockets, a visored hood with hook and loop for back adjustability, an elastic cord-lock tunnel in the front and a hide-away collar which the hood can be stowed in; and elastic cuffed sleeves with a hook and loop tab for further adjustability.

The trousers feature a fly slide fastener, two pass through pockets with hook and loop flaps for water protection, 3/4 leg (starting from the bottom) side zippers with a hook and loop flap cover for easy access when donning over other layers or boots and elastic cuffs with a strap for adjustability. The waist is constructed with an elastic cord with barrel locks for adjustability, belt loops and provisions for suspenders.

Materials Used

The jacket and trousers are constructed with two-layer GORE-TEX fabric developed based on the technology of GORE-TEX Paclite Shells.

Finished Measurement

  • Jacket, Medium-Regular (inches)
    • Tolerance: -1/4, +1/2
    • Chest: 52
    • Sweep: 51
    • Back Length: 30
    • Sleeve Inseam: 23 3/4
    • Sleeve Outseam: 25 1/2
    • Sleeve Underarm Width: 11 3/4
    • Collar Height at Centar Back: 4
    • Collar Height at Centar Front: 2 1/2
    • Hood Width: 9 3/4
    • Hood Height: 14
  • Trousers, Medium-Regular (inches)
    • Tolerance: -1/4, +1/2
    • Waist Circumference: 38
    • Inseam Length: 32

Specifications

Logistics

Jacket, UCP; LIN: J23458
X-ShortShortRegularLongX-LongXX-Long
X-Small8415-01-547-57368415-01-547-57398415-01-547-57418415-01-547-57528415-01-547-57558415-01-547-5760
Small8415-01-547-57618415-01-547-57638415-01-538-70018415-01-547-57658415-01-547-57668415-01-547-6203
Medium8415-01-547-57678415-01-547-57688415-01-538-70128415-01-547-57978415-01-547-58098415-01-547-5813
Large8415-01-547-58868415-01-547-59648415-01-538-77618415-01-538-77648415-01-547-59678415-01-547-5968
X-Large8415-01-547-59708415-01-547-61458415-01-538-77678415-01-538-77698415-01-547-61468415-01-547-6212
XX-Large8415-01-547-61958415-01-547-61968415-01-547-62248415-01-547-62268415-01-547-62298415-01-547-6232
Trousers, UCP; LIN: T36205
X-ShortShortRegularLongX-LongX-Long
X-Small8415-01-547-36548415-01-547-36628415-01-547-36748415-01-547-36838415-01-547-36888415-01-547-3954
Small8415-01-547-41688415-01-547-41718415-01-538-66728415-01-547-41778415-01-547-41808415-01-547-4183
Medium8415-01-547-41888415-01-547-41938415-01-538-66808415-01-547-41948415-01-547-42018415-01-547-4205
Large8415-01-547-42078415-01-547-42098415-01-538-66778415-01-538-66798415-01-547-42118415-01-547-4212
X-Large8415-01-547-42278415-01-547-42318415-01-538-66818415-01-538-66838415-01-547-42348415-01-547-4236
XX-Large8415-01-547-42448415-01-547-42468415-01-547-42488415-01-547-42508415-01-547-43038415-01-547-4305
Jacket, OEF-CP; LIN: E42924
ShortRegularLongX-Long
X-Small8415-01-580-27538415-01-580-2761
Small8415-01-580-27768415-01-580-27788415-01-580-2780
Medium8415-01-580-27828415-01-580-2788
Large8415-01-580-28548415-01-580-2856
X-Large8415-01-580-28618415-01-580-29048415-01-580-2917
XX-Large8415-01-580-29268415-01-580-29288415-01-580-2941
Trousers, OEF-CP; LIN: E43367
ShortRegularLongX-Long
X-Small8415-01-580-21838415-01-580-2190
Small8415-01-580-23188415-01-580-23238415-01-580-2351
Medium8415-01-580-24688415-01-580-2493
Large8415-01-580-24978415-01-580-2502
X-Large8415-01-580-25048415-01-580-25138415-01-580-2518
XX-Large8415-01-580-25258415-01-580-25328415-01-580-2538
Jacket, OCP; PGC: 04051
ShortRegularLongX-Long
X-Small8415-01-641-07788415-01-641-0785
Small8415-01-641-07888415-01-641-08068415-01-641-0808
Medium8415-01-641-08188415-01-641-0823
Large8415-01-641-08248415-01-641-0827
X-Large8415-01-641-08298415-01-641-08318415-01-641-0832
XX-Large8415-01-641-08408415-01-641-08418415-01-641-0843
Trousers, OCP; PGC: 04052
ShortRegularLongX-Long
X-Small8415-01-641-17878415-01-641-1789
Small8415-01-641-17918415-01-641-17938415-01-641-1794
Medium8415-01-641-17998415-01-641-1800
Large8415-01-641-18018415-01-641-1802
X-Large8415-01-641-18038415-01-641-18048415-01-641-1806
X-Large8415-01-641-18078415-01-641-18098415-01-641-1815

Similar Items

References

  • http://www.adsinc.com/catalog/apparel/clothing-systems/gen-iii-ecwcs-level-vi-top
  • http://www.goreprotectivefabrics.com/remote/Satellite/Military-Army-Outerwear/ECWCS-3G-Level-6